In re Betancourt
[…] Presumably, that would include contingent fees, as there is no other part of § 503 that addresses allowing contingent fees as administrative expenses. The inference is that applications for allowance of contingent fees must be filed under § 330.

These Code sections and Rule 2016 explain why Hardman referred to § 330 in the employment application and order he prepared, even though he clearly intended to obtain pre-approval of a contingent fee. The Court rules that the totality of circumstances show a contingent fee was pre-approved under § 328(a) and that the references to § 330 were for the limited purpose of requiring Hardman to file a fee application.

E. The Improvident Proviso.

§ 328(a) provides in part:

Notwithstanding such terms and conditions, the court may allow compensation different from the compensation provided under such terms and conditions after the conclusion of such employment, if such terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated at the time of the fixing of such terms and conditions.

Changing the pre-approved terms and conditions of employment under this "improvident proviso" is not something to be done lightly. See, e.g., In re ASARCO, L.L.C., 702 F.3d 250, 257-58 (5th Cir. 2012) (citing cases holding that the improvident proviso is a "high hurdle" or "high standard").