In re Betancourt
[…] On February 24, 2022, the Court held a final hearing on the application.

Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to 11 U.S.C.

B. Employment and Payment of Professional Persons.

With court approval, the trustee may employ professional persons. § 327(a). Court approval is obtained by filing an employment application, Fed.R.Bankr.P. ("Rule") 2014(a), which must, inter alia, disclose "any proposed arrangement for compensation." Id. The trustee and professional person may obtain court approval of the proposed compensation arrangement pursuant to § 328(a), which provides in part:

A trustee . . . with the court's approval, may employ . . . a professional person under section 327 . . . on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including on a retainer, on an hourly basis, on a fixed or percentage fee basis, or on a contingent fee basis.

"Section 328 permits attorneys to obtain prior court approval of the terms of their compensation." In re Airspect Air, Inc., 385 F.3d 915, 920 (6th Cir. 2004); see also 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 328.01 (16th ed.)