holding that customers' Net Equity claims, and thus their pro rata shares of customer property, are determined by reference to their net investments in BLMIS
[…] See SIPA § 78fff-3(a).
A fund of "customer property" consists of assets garnered by the SIPA trustee on account of customers. These assets are not ascribable to individual customers, but rather are distributed pro rata to the extent of a customer's Net Equity. See SIPA § 78lll(4) (defining "customer property"); see infra at Discussion, section I.
SIPA section 78lll(11) defines Net Equity as "the dollar amount of the account or accounts of a customer, to be determined by—
(A) calculating the sum which would have been owed by the debtor to such customer if the debtor had liquidated, by sale or purchase on the filing date, all securities positions of such customer ...; minus (B) any indebtedness of such customer to the debtor on the filing date...."
Some Objecting Claimants refer to this advance as "insurance," a designation strenuously controverted by the Securities and Exchange Commission (the "SEC"), SIPC and the Trustee, and a designation that is not supported by the controlling SIPA statute.