holding that customers' Net Equity claims, and thus their pro rata shares of customer property, are determined by reference to their net investments in BLMIS
[…] See SEC v. S.J. Salmon & Co., Inc., 375 F.Supp. 867, 871 (S.D.N.Y.1974). In doing so, Congress sought to "reinforce the confidence that investors have in the U.S. securities markets" and "strengthen[ ] ... the financial responsibilities of broker-dealers." H.R.Rep. No. 91-1613, at 2-4 (1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5254, 5257.
To accomplish these aims, SIPA establishes procedures for liquidating failed brokerdealers and provides "customers," as defined by SIPA section 78lll(2), with special protections. A SIPA liquidation is essentially a bankruptcy liquidation tailored to achieve SIPA's objectives. See SIPA § 78fff(b) ("[A] liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3 and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of Title 11."); In re Adler Coleman Clearing Corp., 195 B.R. 266, 269-70 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.1996). Separate from the general SIPA estate, a fund of "customer property" is established for priority distribution exclusively among the debtor's customers.