holding that customers' Net Equity claims, and thus their pro rata shares of customer property, are determined by reference to their net investments in BLMIS
[…] However, the Court agrees with the Trustee, joined by the SEC and SIPC, that the Objecting Claimants' "securities positions" can be ascertained only by reference to the books and records of BLMIS. The account statements are entirely fictitious, do not reflect actual securities positions that could be liquidated, and therefore cannot be relied upon to determine Net Equity. As a result, the definition of Net Equity under SIPA section 78lll(11) must be read in tandem with SIPA section 78fff-2(b), which requires the Trustee to discharge Net Equity claims only "insofar as such obligations are [1] ascertainable from the books and records of the debtor or [2] are otherwise established to the satisfaction of the trustee." SIPA § 78fff-2(b). The BLMIS books and records expose a Ponzi scheme where no securities were ever ordered, paid for or acquired.