CASE NO. 01-40647-BKC-RAM
[…] See, e.g. In re Nolan, 232 F.3d 528 (6th Cir. 2000); In re Smith, 259 B.R. 323 (Bankr. S.D.Ill. 2001); In re Coleman, 231 B.R. 397 (Bankr. S.D.Ga. 1999). In Nolan, the Sixth Circuit reasoned that "Section 1329(a)(1) should not be read so broadly as to authorize the reclassification of claims." Id. at 533. The court found that § 1329(a) allowed for a reduction in the payment of claims, but not for a reduction or modification of the claim itself. Id. at 535.
11 U.S.C. § 1329(a)(b) provides:
(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee or the holder of an unsecured claim, to —
(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;
(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments; or
(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan, to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan.
(b)(1) Sections 1322(a), 1322(b) and 1323(c) of this title and the requirements of § 1325(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section.
(2) The plan as modified becomes the plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is disapproved.
Other courts have held that a plan modification which reclassifies a deficiency as unsecured is permitted under § 1329(a). See, e.g., In re Frost, 123 B.R. 254 (S.D.Ohio 1990); In re Hernandez, 282 B.R. 200 (Bankr. S.D.Tx. 2002); In re Townley, 256 B.R. 697 (Bankr.