C.A. No. 9322–VCL
[…] The DGCL addresses this need by empowering a board of directors to set either a single record date for both purposes, or to pick two separate record dates, one for notice and another for voting. See 8 Del. C. § 213. Based on the record date that will control the exercise of voting rights, the DGCL contemplates that “[t]he officer who has charge of the stock ledger of a corporation shall prepare and make ... a complete list of the stockholders entitled to vote at the meeting.” Id. § 219(a). The resulting list identifies the stockholders of record on the selected date, “arranged in alphabetical order, and showing the address of each stockholder and the number of shares registered in the name of each stockholder.” Id. It thus converts the transactions on the stock ledger into a list of owners with legal authority to exercise voting rights at the meeting.