C.A. No. 9322–VCL
[…] Chris–Craft Indus., Inc., 583 A.2d 962, 970 (Del. Ch.1989) (Allen, C.) (applying doctrine), aff'd, 567 A.2d 419 (Del.1989) (TABLE). See generally C. Stephen Bigler & Blake Rohrbacher, Form or Substance? The Past, Present, and Future of the Doctrine of Independent Legal Significance, 63 Bus. Law. 1 (2007).
Nor is the DGCL the only Delaware statute that governs this area. Cede is a securities intermediary for purposes of Article 8 of the Uniform Commercial Code. See 6 Del. C. § 8–102(a)(14)(i). Cede's participant banks and brokers are likewise securities intermediaries. See id. § 8–102(a)(14)(ii). A street-name investor that corporate law calls a beneficial holder is technically an entitlement holder, defined under Delaware's version of Article 8 as a “person identified in the records of a securities intermediary as the person having a security entitlement against the securities intermediary.” Id. § 8–102(a)(7). Cede and other securities intermediaries in the ownership chain have a statutory duty to exercise voting rights as instructed by the entitlement holder.