A19-1740
[…] App. Jan. 29, 2002), quoted in In re Annexation of Certain Real Prop. to City of Proctor , 925 N.W.2d 216, 221 n.3 (Minn. 2019). "No statutory provision gives [the OAH] authority to consider the criteria set forth in sections 414.01, subd. 1, and 414.031, subd. 4, in annexations by ordinance under Minn. Stat. § 414.033, subd. 2." Gilbert , 2002 WL 109313, at *2. We agree. Thus, we reject the township's argument that the OAH had a statutory duty to consider appellant's arguments on sections 414.01 and 414.031, subd. 4, in an annexation by ordinance under Minn. Stat. § 414.033, subd. 2.
The township also argues that the district court erred in not considering whether the annexation was "in the best interests of the territory affected," relying on Minn. Stat. § 414.07, subd. 2(a) : "Any person aggrieved by any order issued under this chapter may appeal to the district court upon the following grounds ... (3) that the order is ... in unreasonable disregard of the best interests of the territory affected." This argument ignores the fact that the annexation was made under Minn. Stat. § 414.033, subd. 2(3), which permits annexation by ordinance of property meeting its criteria regardless of the best interests of the territory affected.