finding of possible embarrassment not enough to justify sealing court records
[…] The court, after hearing, approved the Agreement but reserved for later determination the issues relating to the protective order. On November 3, 1987, the court held a hearing on the motion to vacate the protective order.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 107(a) [ 11 U.S.C. § 107(a)] provides that documents filed in the bankruptcy courts are public records and should be open for examination. This section evidences a clear Congressional intent and purpose to establish a public right of access to court records. The only exceptions to this general rule are stated in Section 107(b) which provides as follows:
On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may —
(1) protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information; or
(2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title.
Bankruptcy Rule 9018 provides the means for the court's implementation of the Section 107(b) exceptions.
The court has found only a few cases applying Section 107. The basic thrust of those cases is to safeguard the policy of the public's right of access to court records.