In re A.K.D.
[…] Based on this stipulation, the trial court concluded as a matter of law that grounds existed to terminate Respondent's parental rights. The trial court then concluded it was in the juveniles' best interests to terminate Respondent's parental rights. On 29 August 2012, Respondent filed timely notice of appeal.

II. Jurisdiction & Standard of Review

This Court has jurisdiction to hear the instant case pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1001(a)(6) (2011) (stating that “appeal of a final order of the court in a juvenile matter shall be made directly to the Court of Appeals” when the order “terminates parental rights”).

There is a two-step process in a termination of parental rights proceeding.