vacating and remanding portions of order related to visitation
[…] However, the record reflects numerous reasons to question the validity of the department's conclusion. At a minimum, it is not obvious that the department would have made the required showing.
Although we agree with the father that the department violated its regulations in terminating visitation without court approval and that the judge erred by postponing consideration of the father's motion to restore visitation, it does not follow that the father is entitled to reversal of the decrees terminating his parental rights. See G. L. c. 119, § 29C ("A determination by the court that reasonable efforts were not made shall not preclude the court from making any appropriate order conducive to the child's best interest"). See also Adoption of Ilona, 459 Mass. 53, 61, 944 N.E.2d 115 (2011).