Nos. WC-90-0001-IR, WC-90-0002-IR, WC-90-0003-IR, WC-90-0004-IR, WC-90-0005-IR, WC-90-0006-IR, WC-90-0007-IR, WC-79-0001, WC-79-0002, WC-79-0003, WC-79-0004.
[…] The facts and procedural history of this case are set forth in detail in In re the General Adjudication of All Rights to Use Water in the Gila River System and Source, 175 Ariz. 382, 384-86, 857 P.2d 1236, 1238-40 (1993) ("Gila River II"), and in In re Rights to the Use of the Gila River, 171 Ariz. 230, 232-33, 830 P.2d 442, 444-45 (1992) ("Gila River I"). In short, the primary issue we consider here is whether, after remand in Gila River II, the trial court properly determined what underground water constitutes "subflow" of a surface stream, thus making it appropriable under A.R.S. § 45-141(A).
Section 45-141(A), A.R.S., states:
The waters of all sources, flowing in streams, canyons, ravines or other natural channels, or in definite underground channels, whether perennial or intermittent, flood, waste or surplus water, and of lakes, ponds and springs on the surface, belong to the public and are subject to appropriation and beneficial use as provided in this chapter.