finding debtor personally liable for charges incurred with corporate credit card
[…] "If a contract is unambiguous on its face, there is no room for construction and it must be enforced as written."Alexander v. Cintas Corp. (Ex parte Cintas Corp.), ___ So.2d ___, 2006 WL 3334427 (Ala. 2006) (quoting Central Reserve Life Ins. Co. v. Fox, 869 So.2d 1124, 1127 (Ala. 2003). Pursuant to the express terms of the contract, John L. Adams is personally liable for the charges on the contract.
The second question is whether Adams' liability is precluded by the Alabama Statute of Frauds. Alabama Code § 8-9-2(3) provides that "[e]very special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another" must be in writing. The question then becomes whether Adams' promise was original or collateral. See Spafford v. Crescent Credit Corp., 497 So.2d 160, 161 (Ala.Civ.App. 1986); Adventure Travel Agency v. Falkenburg, 441 So.2d 928, 930 (Ala.Civ.App. 1983).