holding that appellate court had no jurisdiction to decide issues arising out of adjudication proceeding when juvenile appealed from modification order
[…] On April 24, 2000, the trial court granted the State's motion, revoked G.C.F.'s probation, and ordered him confined to the custody of TYC. After the modification hearing, G.C.F. filed a motion for new trial and a notice of appeal.
In his brief on appeal, G.C.F. challenges only the sufficiency of the evidence to support his adjudication for delinquent conduct. We agree with the State that G.C.F.'s complaint is untimely.
Juvenile appeals proceed under the rules governing civil cases generally. Tex. Family Code Ann. § 56.01(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Although the family code provides that "[a]n appeal of the adjudication may be sought notwithstanding that the adjudication order was signed more than 30 days before the date the notice of appeal . . . was filed," we do not construe this language to permit an indefinite right to appeal issues arising in the adjudication phase. Id. § 56.01(b); see also In re J.C.H., 12 S.W.3d 561, 562 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1999, no pet.).