In Interest of K.A.F
[…] The en banc majority should either express direct conflict with Schreiber or follow that decision and having invoked en banc jurisdiction in this case on the assertion that a reversal in this case would conflict with Hinkle the en banc majority should at least attempt to demonstrate that conflict in the face of this challenge.

Assuming en banc jurisdiction in this case because a reversal would be in "potential conflict" with Hinkle is like involuntarily committing a teetotaler to an alcoholic treatment center because he is a "potential alcoholic."

Section 4(a), Art. V, of the Constitution of the State of Florida provides that in district courts of appeal "three judges shall consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be necessary to a decision." That constitutional provision has absolutely no meaning if a majority of the judges on a district court of appeal, disagreeing with the view of some proposed panel majority decision, can, by merely claiming an en banc hearing is necessary to maintain uniformity in the court's decisions, act