No. CV97-0479691
[…] (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 7-465(a) addresses a municipality's assumption of liability for damage caused by a municipality's employees: "Any town . . . notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . for damages awarded for . . . physical damages to person . . . if the employee at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty. . . . Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any such action brought under this section. . . ." General Statutes § 7-465(a).