No. CV97-0479691
[…] "Thus, in a suit under § 7-465, any municipal liability which may attach is predicated on prior findings of individual negligence on the part of the employee and the municipality's employment relationship with that individual." Wu, Administrator v. Town of Fairfield, 204 Conn. 435, 438, 528 A.2d 364 (1987).
General Statutes § 7-101a provides, inter alia, protection for municipal officers and employees from damage suits and for reimbursement of defense expenses. It also addresses the time limit for filing notice and commencing an action against a municipality or municipal employee. Subsection (a) of § 7-101a provides that "[e]ach municipality shall protect and save harmless . . . any municipal employee . . . from financial loss and expense . . . arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence . . . on the part of . . . such employee while acting in the discharge of his duties." General Statutes § 7-101a(a).
In defining a governmental act, the Connecticut Supreme Court in Gordon reiterated its adherence to the "public duty doctrine," which distinguishes public duties from private duties as set forth in Shore v.