No. CV97-0479691
[…] App. 277, which held that the clearing of snow and ice on a walkway outside of a public school was a ministerial function and, therefore, the town was not afforded the protection of governmental immunity.
A review of the applicable statutory sections regarding municipal liability is necessary. "The legislature has acted to limit governmental immunity in certain circumstances." Williams v. City of New Haven, 243 Conn. 763, 767, 707 A.2d 1251 (1998). "The legislature has set forth general principles of municipal liability and immunity in General Statutes § 52-557n." Id. Section 52-557n addresses the liability of political subdivisions and its employees, officers, and agents. Subsection (a)(1) of § 52-557n provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties; (B) negligence in the performance of functions from which the political subdivision derives a special corporate profit or pecuniary benefit; and (C) acts of the political subdivision which constitute the creation or participation in the creation of a nuisance. . . . (2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) Acts or omission of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct; or (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law." (Emphasis added.)