No. 96CA0819
[…] Rather, under the language of the statute, the employer was entitled to reduce its liability for temporary total disability benefits based upon the amount of SSDI payable to the claimant, even though the claimant did not realize an economic gain.
Claimant contends that because she was entitled to the mother's benefits as a result of her spouse's death prior to, and independent of, the work-related injury, the offset statute should not have been applied. We disagree.
Section 8-42-103(1)(c)(I) provides that "where it is determined that periodic disability benefits granted by the federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance act are payable" to the claimant, temporary total disability benefits shall be reduced by one-half of the federal periodic benefits. The statute also provides that: