23-cv-05875-BLF
[…] May 31, 2017) (considering, as incorporated by reference, a document describing an employee welfare benefit plan's terms because “Plaintiffs' claim is predicated entirely on the terms and benefits of the SAG Plan”).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Whether Plaintiff's Claims Are Foreclosed by Settled Law (All Claims)
Defendants argue that settled law expressly allows the use of forfeited amounts to reduce employer contributions. Mot. at 5-7. Defendants point to two Treasury regulations that they argue foreclose Plaintiff's theory of liability. First, 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-7(a) provides:
In the case of a trust forming a part of a qualified pension plan, the plan must expressly provide that forfeitures arising from severance of employment, death, or for any other reason, must not be applied to increase the benefits any employee would otherwise receive under the plan at any time prior to the termination of the plan or the complete discontinuance of employer contributions thereunder. The amounts so forfeited must be used as soon as possible to reduce the employer's contributions under the plan.26 C.F.R. § 1.401-7(a) (emphasis added). Second, the Treasury Department has proposed a new regulation for forfeitures in qualified retirement plans, including defined contribution plans. See Use of Forfeitures in Qualified Retirement Plans, 88 Fed.Reg. 12282-01 (proposed Feb. 27, 2023).