No. 1D99-3655.
[…] Appellant seeks review of his conviction of felony driving while license suspended, in violation of section 322.34(2), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998). We reverse and remand.
Appellant was charged with driving while his driver's license had been canceled, suspended, or revoked, and knowing of such cancellation, suspension, or revocation. The offense allegedly occurred on March 27, 1999. The information alleged that appellant had previously been convicted of driving while license suspended, canceled, or revoked two or more times, contrary to section 322.34(2), under which the current offense would be raised to the level of a third degree felony.
At the time of the offense at issue, section 322.34 provided in part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), any person whose driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, except a "habitual traffic offender" as defined in s. 322.364, who drives a vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license or privilege is canceled, suspended, or revoked is guilty of a moving violation, punishable as provided in chapter 318.