Civil Action No. DKC 12-2537
[…] Moreover, Harding and Parker require this heightened showing to establish a prima facie case under the McDonnell Douglas framework, but "[t]he prima facie case under McDonnell Douglas . . . is an evidentiary standard, not a pleading requirement." Swierkiewicz v. Sorema N.A., 534 U.S. 506, 510 (2002). Thus, these cases do not support the District's argument for dismissal.
The District's second argument - i.e. , that Plaintiff did not provide notice of her claim pursuant to D.C. Code § 12-309 -is also an insufficient ground for dismissal. Section 12-309 provides that "[a]n action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant . . . has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the appropriate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage." This requirement "is a prerequisite to a suit against the District of Columbia 'because it represents a waiver of sovereign immunity.'" Blocker-Burnette v. District of Columbia, 730 F.Supp.2d 200, 203 (D.D.C. 2010) (quoting Faison v. District of Columbia, 664 F.Supp.2d 59, 68 (D.D.C. 2009)).