Hurley v. Fischer
[…] See Patterson v. New York, 432 U.S. 197, 201-02 (1977) ("[I]t is normally within the power of the State to regulate procedures under which its laws are carried out, . . . and its decision in this regard is not subject to proscription under the Due Process Clause unless it offends some principle of justice so rooted in the traditions and conscience of our people as to be ranked as fundamental.") Thus, the issue of whether the state court violated the terms of Penal Law § 70.20(a), which requires a court imposing an indeterminate sentence to "commit the defendant to the custody of the state department of corrections," is not reviewable by this Court.

IV. CONCLUSION

The petition for a writ of habeas corpus is denied. Since Hurley has failed to make a "substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right," a Certificate of Appealability shall not issue. 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c).