holding that a circuit court never acquired subject-matter jurisdiction in an appeal from an administrative agency's decision that was not final
[…] In those circumstances, nothing in the cases construing the AAPA would prevent a circuit court from acquiring subject-matter jurisdiction to rule on a petition for judicial review. See Ala.Code 1975, § 41–22–2(b)(7) (declaring that one of the overriding purposes of the AAPA is “[t]o simplify the process of judicial review of agency action as well as increase its ease and availability”).
That said, in order to perfect its appeal, the HHA still had to comply with the procedural requirements for perfecting an appeal. Alabama Code 1975, § 34–8–27, requires a party appealing from the denial of an application for a general contractor's license to file an appeal in the Montgomery Circuit Court “by filing a bond with the clerk of the court, conditioned to pay all costs of the appeal.” Section 34–8–27 further requires that an appellant serve the Board with notice of the appeal after filing the same with the circuit court.