holding that a circuit court never acquired subject-matter jurisdiction in an appeal from an administrative agency's decision that was not final
[…] “(b) Except as to proceedings in process on October 1, 1982, th[e AAPA] shall be construed to apply to all covered agency proceedings and all agency action not expressly exempted by th[e AAPA] or by another statute specifically referring to th[e AAPA] by name.”
In the present action, none of the conditions in § 41–22–25(a) apply, so the AAPA governs. Section 41–22–20 provides for the appeal of a final decision in a contested case. Section 41–22–16(a) requires the final order to be in writing and to include findings of fact and conclusions of law. It also provides that the written final order
“shall be rendered within 30 days:
“(1) After the hearing is concluded, if conducted by the agency;
“(2) After a recommended order, or findings and conclusions are submitted to the agency and mailed to all parties, if the hearing is conducted by a hearing officer; or
“(3) After the agency has received the written and oral material it has authorized to be submitted, if there has been no hearing. The 30 day period may be waived or extended with the consent of all parties and may be extended by law with reference to specific agencies.”
§ 41–22–16(a)(emphasis added).
In the present case, it is undisputed that the Board failed to comply with the mandatory requirements of § 41–22–16(a) regarding its denial of HHA's licensure application.