holding that a circuit court never acquired subject-matter jurisdiction in an appeal from an administrative agency's decision that was not final
[…] “(5) Licensing. The agency process respecting the grant [or] denial[ ] ... of a license....”
Sections 41–22–12 through 41–22–18, Ala.Code 1975, set forth the procedures to follow in contested cases, and § 41–22–19(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[t]he provisions of [the AAPA] concerning contested cases shall apply to the grant [or] denial ... of a license.” Section 41–22–15, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in part: “[I]n a contested case, a majority of the officials of the agency who are to render the final order must be in accord for the decision of the agency to be a final decision.” Section 41–22–16(a), Ala.Code 1975, requires the final order in a contested case to be in writing, and § 41–22–16(d), Ala.Code 1975, sets forth the procedure for an agency to notify a party of a final decision in a contested case.