holding that a circuit court never acquired subject-matter jurisdiction in an appeal from an administrative agency's decision that was not final
[…] See also Scott v. State Pilotage Comm'n, 699 So.2d 196, 199 (Ala.Civ.App.1997) (wherein this court, after quoting a portion of the definition of “contested case” under § 41–22–3(3), noted that “the denial of a license is considered a contested case”).
Section 41–22–25, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“(a) Th[e AAPA] shall be construed broadly to effectuate its purposes. Except as expressly provided otherwise by th[e AAPA] or by another statute referring to th[e AAPA] by name, the rights created and the requirements imposed by th[e AAPA] shall be in addition to those created or imposed by every other statute in existence on the date of the passage of th[e AAPA] or thereafter enacted. If any other statute in existence on the date of the passage of th[e AAPA] or thereafter enacted diminishes any right conferred upon a person by th[e AAPA] or diminishes any requirement imposed upon an agency by th[e AAPA], th[e AAPA] shall take precedence unless the other statute expressly provides that it shall take precedence over all or some specified portion of th [e AAPA].
“(b) Except as to proceedings in process on October 1, 1982, th[e AAPA] shall be construed to apply to all covered agency proceedings and all agency action not expressly exempted by th[e AAPA] or by another statute specifically referring to th[e AAPA] by name.”
In the present action, none of the conditions in § 41–22–25(a) apply, so the AAPA governs. Section 41–22–20 provides for the appeal of a final decision in a contested case.