granting motion to dismiss prior to class certification
[…] The MVSFA defines "installment sale contract" as "any contract for the retail sale of a motor vehicle, or which has a similar purpose or effect under which part or all of the price is payable in two or more scheduled payments subsequent to the making of such contract." 69 P.S. § 603(10). The MVSFA defines "installment seller" as "a person engaged in the business of selling, hiring or leasing motor vehicles under installment sale contracts or any legal successor in interest to such person." 69 P.S. § 603(4).
Here, Plaintiff obtained a direct loan from Eaglemark and used the funds to purchase his motorcycle from Smaltz's. Smaltz's was not a party to the Promissory Note, and neither Eaglemark nor HDCC was a party to or assignee of the Bill of Sale.