Huckfeldt v. Bac Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] Huckfeldt has not come forward with evidence that would create a genuine issue of fact with regard to the question of whether BAC did indeed have the right to collect on the debt and seek foreclosure. Without such evidence, Ms. Huckfeldt cannot show that the forms used by CM&S and Ms. Shepherd were in any way misleading. Thus, the Defendants are entitled to judgment on this claim.

C. RESPA claim

Finally, Ms. Huckfeldt contends that BAC violated RESPA by not sending her a notification that her loan had been transferred. 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(d)(1) requires that "each transferor servicer and transferee servicer of any mortgage servicing loan shall deliver to the borrower a written Notice of Transfer," advising of the effective date of the transfer, the customer service address of the new servicer, and various other items of information.