Huckfeldt v. Bac Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Ms. Huckfeldt has failed to come forward with evidence sufficient to establish a genuine dispute of material fact with regard to the issue of whether CM&S and Ms. Shepherd "misrepresented" the nature of the debt in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(2)(A). Thus, the Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

3. Use of misleading forms

Finally, Ms. Huckfeldt contends that CM&S and Ms. Shepherd violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692j. That statute provides that " It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of . . . a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating." Ms. Huckfedlt contends that the "forms" used by CM&S - namely the pleadings filed by CM&S in the 2009 foreclosure - falsely represented that BAC had the right to seek foreclosure on the property based on its alleged ownership of the note.

Assuming, without necessarily finding, that Ms.