Docket No. 32261.
[…] To the contrary, this language is a specific authorization to the director, in the exercise of an administrative function delegated to him by the state and without further requirement, to fix the terms and conditions upon which the state will lease land held for highway purposes but not presently needed therefor.
As an indication of the fact that the Legislature did not intend to confer quasi-legislative power on defendant in enacting Streets and Highways Code section 104.6, we observe the provisions of section 118.6 of the same code, which was enacted in 1972, relating to the sale of excess land. That statute provides: ". . . The department shall adopt rules and regulations to determine which real property outside of calculated right-of-way lines is no longer needed or used for highway or other public purposes, and which is available for sale or exchange. The department is authorized to lease all real property not presently needed or used for highway purposes pending the sale or exchange of such property. . . ." Here the Legislature specifically provides for the adoption of rules and regulations. In section 104.6 there is no such provision.