Hubbard v. Bimbo Bakeries USA, Inc.
[…] More problematic is plaintiff's filing of a wrongful constructive termination claim, alleging same-sex sexual harassment and his complaints to defendant about that harassment, in state court before filing his BOLI charge. Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.870 provides that "the filing of a civil action by a person in circuit court, pursuant to ORS 659A.885, or in federal district court under applicable federal law, waives the right of the person to file a complaint with [BOLI] . . . under ORS 659A.820 with respect to the matters alleged in the civil action." Similarly, Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.820(2) provides that no BOLI charge may be filed "if a civil action has been commenced in state or federal court alleging the same matters."

Plaintiff's original state court complaint alleged one claim, captioned "Wrongful Constructive Discharge."