Howe v. State
[…] I acknowledge the line of cases cited by the majority holding that a defendant's “probationary period” begins immediately upon sentencing, see op. at ¶ 9, and I do not dispute that Howe is in his “probationary period.” However, I do not believe that is necessarily the end of the inquiry.

Moreover, I note these cases concern the interpretation of “probationary period” and the prospective revocation of probation pursuant to Indiana Code section 35–38–2–3, which is not (yet) the procedural posture of this case.

[20] Many of the conditions of probation authorized by section 35–38–2–2.3 are conditions that would be relevant or appropriate only while the person was actually “on probation”—i.e., no longer incarcerated. See, e.g., Ind.Code § 35–38–2–2.3(3) (“[a]ttend or reside in a facility established for the instruction, recreation, or residence of persons on probation.”); Ind.Code § 35–38–2–2.3(9) (“[r]efrain from possessing a firearm or other deadly weapon....”); Ind.Code § 35–38–2–2.3(12) (“[r]emain within the jurisdiction of the court....”); see also Gardner, 678 N.E.2d at 401 n. 7 (noting there are some conditions of probation that are not applicable during