Case No: 5:15-cv-200-Oc-PRL
[…] Copper Cellar Corp., 476 F. Supp. 98 (E.D. Tenn. 1979) (holding that vague references to the minimum wage and a poster that was not prominently displayed did not meet the requirement to 'inform').
The amended final rule, codified as 29 C.F.R. § 531.59(b) provides five distinct disclosure requirements, and reads in part:
Pursuant to section 3(m), an employer is not eligible to take the tip credit unless it has informed its tipped employees in advance of the employer's use of the tip credit of the provisions of section 3(m) of the Act, i.e.: [1] The amount of the cash wage that is to be paid to the tipped employee by the employer; [2] the additional amount by which the wages of the tipped employee are increased on account of the tip credit claimed by the employer, [3] which amount may not exceed the value of the tips actually received by the employee; [4] that all tips received by the tipped employee must be retained by the employee except for a valid tip pooling arrangement limited to employees who customarily and regularly receive tips; [5] and that the tip credit shall not apply to any employee who has not been informed of these requirements in this section.Id.
Courts have addressed whether the amended rule exceeds what the applicable statute requires. See Nat'l Rest. Ass'n v. Solis, 870 F. Supp. 2d 42 (D.D.C. 2012).