No. 3011, September Term, 2006.
[…] We return to the case at bar. In its Memorandum Opinion, the circuit court reasoned as follows. Here, unlike in Montgomery, the error underlying the tax sale was discovered after the tax sale purchaser already had filed an action to foreclose the title owner's right of redemption. Because, under TP section 14-834, the circuit court has jurisdiction to grant "complete relief" in an action to foreclose the right of redemption in a property, and also because TP section 14-851 states that "[a]ny tax sales made or instituted after December 31, 1943, shall be made only in accordance with" TP sections 14-801 through 14-854, only it (the court) had the power to declare the tax sale invalid. Therefore, the County could not itself invalidate the sale, under the "Terms of the 2001 Tax Sale."