No. 3011, September Term, 2006.
[…] The court should not have granted Heartwood's motion to declare tax sale void under TP section 14-848, as that statute does not apply when the tax sale at issue is void at its inception, because taxes mistakenly were assessed. Once the action was dismissed as it should have been, the County, through its collector, was contractually entitled, under the "Terms of the 2001 Tax Sale," to declare the tax sale of the Property void, without payment of interest or expenses.
As explained above, TP section 14-842, entitled "Validity of taxes and sale presumed unless attacked in answer," provides that, in an action brought under the Tax Sale Statute, the validity of the procedure of the sale is "conclusively presumed unless a defendant in the proceeding shall, by answer, set up as a defense the invalidity of the taxes or the invalidity of the proceedings to see or the invalidity of the sale." Howard County was not served in this case until immediately before Heartwood filed its motion to declare tax sale void under TP section 14-848. Upon being served, it filed a motion to dismiss that alleged the undisputed fact that the SDAT had improperly assessed taxes against the Property when