Horvath v. Packo
[…] We think it is beyond dispute that had Horvath appealed from the cognovit judgment, the receivership proceedings would not be stayed during the appeal unless a stay had been granted. To conclude otherwise would be to ignore the provisions of R.C. 2505.09 and Civ.R. 62(B). See State ex rel. Klein, 6 Ohio St.3d at 4, 450 N.E.2d 1161 (during appeal from judgment, trial court retains jurisdiction over the subject matter and the person for purposes of discovery in aid of execution of the judgment).

.R.C. 2505.09 provides,
“Except as provided in section 2505.11 or 2505.12 or another section of the Revised Code or in applicable rules governing courts, an appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the appellant to the appellee * * *.” (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 22} We see no reason to reach a different result where Horvath is appealing from the denial of his Civ.R. 60(B) motion.