Horvath v. Packo
[…] However, Horvath misapplies this principle in this particular context.

{¶ 16} A receivership sale is one manner of enforcement and satisfaction of a judgment; it is an alternative remedy to a sheriff's sale. Huntington Natl. Bank v. Motel 4 BAPS, Inc., 191 Ohio App.3d 90, 2010-Ohio-5792, 944 N.E.2d 1210, ¶ 8 (8th Dist.). It is well-settled law that a trial court retains jurisdiction over proceedings in aid of execution of its judgments, even while those judgments are on appeal. State ex rel. Klein, 6 Ohio St.3d at 4, 450 N.E.2d 1161, citing R.C. 2505.09 (“[A]n appeal does not operate as a stay of execution until a stay of execution has been obtained * * * and a supersedeas bond is executed * * * ”). For this reason, Civ.R. 62(B) affords an appellant the opportunity to stay the judgment pending appeal through the giving of an adequate supersedeas bond.