No. 90-8225.
[…] Id.
All courts which have considered this question have reached that conclusion. See Selman v. United States, 733 F. Supp. 1444, 1446 (W.D. Okla. 1990) (relying on the decision of the district court in this case); Magnone v. United States, 733 F. Supp. 613 (S.D.N.Y. 1989); Smith v. Commissioner, 61 T.C. 1645 (1991). See also 508 Clinton Street Corp. v. Commissioner, 89 T.C. 352 (1987).
V.
The regulations promulgated with regard to section 6404(e) are set forth in 26 C.F.R. § 301.6404-2T. Those regulations provide, in part, "that the Commissioner may (in his or her discretion) abate the assessment of all or any part of interest on" taxes "attributable in whole or in part to any error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in an official capacity) in performing a ministerial act." The regulations define "ministerial act" only by giving certain examples. One of the examples deals with a situation in which the initial examination of an income tax return reveals a deficiency and requires the issuance of a notice of deficiency.