No. 90-8225.
[…] Almost identical language appears in the Reports of the Committee on Finance of the United States Senate, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 208 (1986), in the Conference Report, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. II-810, reprinted in 1986 U.S. Code Cong. Admin.News 4898-99, and in the General Explanation of the Tax Reform Act of 1986 prepared by the staff of the Joint Committee on Taxation of the Congress, 99th Cong., 2d Sess. 1309 (1987).
Effective January 1, 1986, the Congress enacted what is now 26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1). That statute, in relevant part, provides:
(e) Assessments of interest attributable to errors and delays by Internal Revenue Service. —
(1) In general. — In the case of any assessment of interest on —
(A) Any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial act, or
. . . .
the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an error or delay shall be taken into account only if no significant aspect of such error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer involved, and after the Internal Revenue Service has contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to such deficiency or payment.
(Emphasis supplied).
I.
In this case, the IRS executed an agreement on March 12, 1987 (the agreement) with plaintiffs-appellants (the Hortons) pursuant to which the Hortons agreed to pay certain tax deficiencies claimed by the IRS, plus interest thereon.