No. 90-8225.
[…] The same reports also state that
See n. 1, supra.
Report of the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives on H.R. Rep. 3838, 99th Cong., 1st Sess. 844 (1985).
That exception relates to certain erroneous refunds. In that connection, section 6404(e)(2) provides that, in general, "[t]he Secretary shall abate the assessment of all interest on any erroneous refund. . . ." (Emphasis supplied).