No. 90-8225.
[…] We affirm, though for reasons somewhat different than those expressed by the district court.
II.
28 U.S.C. § 1346 provides in relevant part:
(a) The district court shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the United States Claims Court, of:
(1) Any civil action against the United States for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority or any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected under the internal-revenue laws. . . .
26 U.S.C. § 6601(e)(1) states that "[a]ny reference" in Title 26 U.S.C. "to any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to interest imposed by this section on such tax."
Accordingly, subject matter jurisdiction is present in this Court in this appeal with respect to the refund of interest as sought by the Hortons. See Trustees of Bulkeley School v. United States, 628 F. Supp. 802, 803 (D.Conn. 1986); see also Perkins v. Commissioner, 92 T.C. 749, 752-53 (1989).