No. 19A01-0008-CV-291
[…] Id. at 694.
Nonetheless, Donald concludes that Ind. Code § 34-18-7-1(b) is unconstitutional as applied to persons such as Patricia who suffered a delayed injury. Applying the Collins test to this case, Donald contends that under the second criterion, the two groups, those who suffer immediate injury due to malpractice and those who suffer delayed injury, are treated differently. Donald contends that those who suffer immediate injury have a full two years to file suit while those who suffer delayed injury have less than two years to pursue their claim.
I.C. § 34-18-7-1(b) provides: "A claim, whether in contract or tort, may not be brought against a health care provider based upon professional services or health care that was provided or that should have been provided unless the claim is filed within two (2) years after the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, except that a minor less than six (6) years of age has until the minor's eighth birthday to file."
In response, the Defendants initially assert that Donald failed to raise this argument in the trial court and thus, waived it for appellate review. "When an issue is not presented before the trial court, appellate review of that issue is waived." Pitman v.