No. 19A01-0008-CV-291
[…] III. Whether plaintiff's claim was timely filed pursuant to Indiana's wrongful death statute.
Donald next contends that his claim was timely filed pursuant to the Indiana Wrongful Death Statute. More specifically, Donald argues that actions for medical malpractice resulting in death may be brought under either the Medical Malpractice Act or the Wrongful Death Statute and therefore, his action was timely filed because it was brought within two (2) years of Patricia's death as required by the Wrongful Death Statute. See Ind. Code § 34-23-1-1.
Ind. Code § 34-23-1-1 provides in pertinent part:
"When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the action shall be commenced by the personal representative of the decedent within two (2) years, . . ."
In response, the Defendants first assert that Donald waived this issue because it was not raised in the trial court. See Pitman, 717 N.E.2d at 633. Our review of the Record confirms that Donald failed to argue this point in the trial court.