(DHS 20091957 CA A145136 SC S059874).
[…] The court is not quite correct in asserting that, before any rule can go into effect, it must be subject to public scrutiny. Merely because a given administrative standard or policy satisfies the statutory definition of a “rule” under the Administrative Procures Act (APA) does not necessarily mean that it is invalid unless preceded by notice and comment rulemaking proceedings. Most public contracts, for example, are exempt from rulemaking procedures, even if they contain terms that otherwise qualify as “rules.” See ORS 183.335(10). In addition, the APA provides that agencies are authorized to adopt general policies that otherwise would qualify as “rules” during contested case proceedings, without going through notice-and-comment rulemaking. SeeORS 183.355(5) (“[I]f an agency, in disposing of a contested case, announces in its decision the adoption of a general policy applicable to such case and subsequent cases of like nature, the agency may rely upon such decision in disposition of later cases.”). Whether an agency is required to adopt a policy that qualifies as a “rule” solely by means of rulemaking procedures depends on whether the legislature has declared that rulemaking is the sole acceptable means of adopting the particular policy at issue. See, e.g., Forelaws on Board v.