(DHS 20091957 CA A145136 SC S059874).
[…] ODOT, 334 Or. 587, 54 P.3d 610 (2002), the department cannot enforce unpromulgated rules as terms of a contract. For the reasons that follow, we reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and affirm the final order of the department.
I. BACKGROUND
A. The Home Delivered Meals Program
Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 USC § 1396 et seq., authorizes federal grants to states for medical assistance, known as Medicaid, to low-income persons who are age 65 or older, disabled, or members of families with dependent children. See 42 CFR § 430.0. Within a broad set of federal rules, states decide “eligible groups, types and ranges of services, payment levels for services, and administrative and operating procedures.” Id.