AC 45453
[…] The foreclosure of a mortgage by sale is not a matter of right, but rests in the discretion of the court before which the foreclosure proceedings are pending." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Caliber Home Loans, Inc. v. Zeller, 205 Conn. App. 642, 658, 259 A.3d 1, cert. denied, 338 Conn. 914, 259 A.3d 1179 (2021).
General Statutes § 49-24 provides in relevant part: "All liens and mortgages affecting real property may, on the written motion of any party to any suit relating thereto, be foreclosed (1) by a decree of sale instead of a strict foreclosure at the discretion of the court before which the foreclosure proceedings are pending …. "