AC 45453
[…] Wigfield, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. CV-15-6024104-S, 2017 WL 1484534 (April 5, 2017) (same). We agree with the reasoning, based on § 52-325 (a) and the Connecticut Standards of Title, set forth in these decisions from the Superior Court.
In its March 4, 2016 memorandum of decision, the court stated that "[a]s a part of the process served, a lis pendens was recorded in the land records" and that "the service commencing this litigation was accomplished on April 16, 201-5."
See footnote 14 of this opinion.
Section 52-325 (a) provides in relevant part that, "[i]n any action in a court of this state … the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards … may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of lis pendens …. Such notice shall, from the time of the recording only, be notice to any person thereafter acquiring any interest in such property of the pendency of the action; and each person whose … interest is thereafter obtained, by descent or otherwise, shall be deemed to be a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, and shall be bound by all proceedings taken after the recording of such notice, to the same extent as if he were made a party to the action … ." (Emphasis added.) See also Connecticut 534Bar Association, Connecticut Standards of Title (Cum. Supp. 2014), standards 13.7 (B) and 19.1.
In the present case, Homebridge recorded the lis pendens on the land records and commenced the foreclosure action by serving the decedent.