AC 45453
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Caliber Home Loans, Inc. v. Zeller, 205 Conn. App. 642, 658, 259 A.3d 1, cert. denied, 338 Conn. 914, 259 A.3d 1179 (2021).
General Statutes § 49-24 provides in relevant part: "All liens and mortgages affecting real property may, on the written motion of any party to any suit relating thereto, be foreclosed (1) by a decree of sale instead of a strict foreclosure at the discretion of the court before which the foreclosure proceedings are pending …. "
General Statutes § 8-265ee (a) provides: "On and after July 1, 2008, a mortgagee who desires to foreclose upon a mortgage which satisfies the standards contained in subdivisions (1), (9), (10) and (11) of subsection (e) of section 8-265ff, shall give notice to each home-owner who is a mortgagor by registered, or certified mail, postage prepaid at the address of the property which is secured by the mortgage. No such mortgagee may commence a foreclosure of a mortgage prior to mailing such notice. Such notice shall advise the homeowner of his delinquency or other default under the mortgage and shall state that the homeowner has sixty days from the date of such notice in which to (1) have a face-to-face meeting, telephone or other conference acceptable to the authority with the mortgagee or a face-to-face meeting with a consumer credit counseling agency to attempt to resolve the delinquency or default by restructuring the loan payment schedule or otherwise, and (2) contact the authority, at an address and phone number contained in the notice, to obtain information and apply for emergency mortgage assistance payments if the homeowner and mortgagee are unable to resolve the delinquency or default." (Emphasis added.) See also Pennymac Corp. v. Tarzia, 215 Conn. App. 190, 201, 281 A.3d 469 (2022).
On August 1, 2023, our Supreme Court released its decision in KeyBank, N.A v.