Holcomb v. Lee
[…] As noted previously, the defendant claimed in his motion to dismiss that if Judge Holcomb did have the inherent power to bring these lawsuits, they had to be filed as petitions for writ of mandamus and filed in the circuit court. This issue never was resolved by the Trial Court.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-1-107 provides as follows:

Mandamus to enforce county duties. — The performance of any duty made incumbent by law upon the county may be enforced by mandamus from the circuit court, according to the nature of the case.

In an opinion filed on March 2, 1999, the Tennessee Attorney General was asked what actions a circuit court judge could take to force a county to comply with a statutory directive to furnish a courtroom for the Eighth Circuit Court of the Twentieth Judicial District. Op. Tenn. Atty. Gen.