Holcomb v. Lee
[…] Cook v. Spinnaker's of Rivergate, Inc., 878 S.W.2d 934, 938 (Tenn. 1994). In considering this appeal from the trial court's grant of the defendant's motion to dismiss, we take all allegations of fact in the plaintiff's complaint as true, and review the lower court's legal conclusions de novo with no presumption of correctness. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Owens v. Truckstops of America, 915 S.W.2d 420, 424 (Tenn. 1996); Cook, supra.

Stein v. Davidson Hotel Co., 945 S.W.2d 714, 716 (Tenn. 1997).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Where any one (1) of the clerks and masters of the chancery courts, the county clerks and the clerks of the probate, criminal, circuit and special courts, county trustees, registers of deeds, and sheriffs cannot properly and efficiently conduct the affairs and transact the business of such person's office by devoting such person's entire working time thereto, such person may employ such deputies and assistants as may be actually necessary to the proper conducting of such person's office in the following manner and under the following conditions, namely:

(1) The clerks of the circuit, criminal, and special courts may make application to the judge, or any one (1) of the judges, of their respective courts, in term time or at chambers, by petition duly sworn to, setting forth the facts showing the necessity for a deputy or deputies or assistants, the number required and setting forth the salary that should be paid each;

* * * *

(3) The clerks and masters of the chancery courts, county trustees, county clerks and clerks of the probate courts, and registers of deeds may make application to the chancellor, or to one (1) of the chancellors (if there be more than one (1)), holding court in their county by sworn petition as above set forth, showing the necessity for a deputy or deputies or assistants, the number required and the salary each should be paid.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101.

Based on the clear language of the statute, the Juvenile Court Judge is not a proper county official to bring an action pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101, and both Chancellor Frierson and Chancellor Fansler were correct in so ruling. The more difficult issue is whether, separate and apart from Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101, Judge Holcomb has the inherent power to bring the present lawsuit. The inherent powers doctrine was discussed by this Court at length in Anderson County Quarterly Court v. Judges of the 28th Judicial Circuit, 579 S.W.2d 875 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1978).