Hoehmann v. Town of Clarkstown
[…] "Where a referendum is required, but is not held, the local law is invalid" ( Mayor of City of Mount Vernon v. City Council of City of Mount Vernon, 87 A.D.3d 567, 568, 928 N.Y.S.2d 331 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Morin v. Foster, 45 N.Y.2d 287, 295, 408 N.Y.S.2d 387, 380 N.E.2d 217 ; Parker v. Town of Alexandria, 163 A.D.3d 55, 58, 78 N.Y.S.3d 533 ; Matter of Gizzo v. Town of Mamaroneck, 36 A.D.3d 162, 166, 824 N.Y.S.2d 366 ). Here, the intervenors do not dispute that the enactment of Chapter 263 was subject to a "mandatory referendum" under Municipal Home Rule Law § 23(2) (emphasis added). Chapter 263 "changes the method of nominating, electing or removing an elective officer, or changes the term of an elective office"(Municipal Home Rule Law § 23[2][e] ), and the inclusion of a provision requiring a supermajority to repeal the law "curtails [the] power of ... elective officer[s]" ( id. § 23[2][f] ). Further, it is undisputed that no referendum was held regarding the enactment of Chapter 263.

Pursuant to Municipal Home Rule Law § 23(1), a local law which is subject to a mandatory referendum "shall become operative as prescribed therein only if approved at such election by the affirmative vote of a majority of the qualified electors of such local government voting upon the proposition." Thus, pursuant to Municipal Home Rule Law § 23(1), Chapter 263 never went into effect. Nevertheless, the Supreme Court concluded that Chapter 263 is valid, and the statute of limitations for challenging it based upon a failure to conduct a mandatory referendum had run.