Hoehmann v. Town of Clarkstown
[…] New School, 14 N.Y.3d at 480, 902 N.Y.S.2d 838, 928 N.E.2d 1035 ).

Here, in support of the second cause of action, the plaintiffs alleged that even if Chapter 263 had been subjected to a public referendum, the provision of Chapter 263 requiring a majority plus one vote of the Town Board to repeal Chapter 263 rendered Chapter 263 invalid due to its inconsistency with Town Law § 63 and Municipal Home Rule Law § 20. Neither Town Law § 63 nor Municipal Home Rule Law § 20 prohibit a local law from requiring a majority plus one vote of the Town Board to repeal that local law. Town Law § 63 provides, inter alia, that "[e]very act, motion or resolution shall require for its adoption the affirmative vote of a majority of all the members of the town board." Under Municipal Home Rule Law § 20(1), "[n]o local law shall be passed except by at least the majority affirmative vote of the total voting power of the legislative body." Thus, by using the phrase "at least the majority affirmative vote," the plain language of Municipal Home Rule Law § 20(1) makes clear that a majority affirmative vote is the minimum vote required to pass a local law.