Hodjati v. Aetna Life Ins. Co.
[…] Standard Ins. Co., 175 F.3d 1084, 1090 (9th Cir.1999) (en banc)).

In the instant case, the Group Accident and Health Insurance Policy entered into by Aetna and ADP unambiguously vests Aetna with discretionary authority to determine eligibility for benefits and to construe the terms of the plan. (A.R. 59).

Hodjati argues that despite this grant of discretionary authority to Aetna, that a de novo standard applies because any grant of discretionary authority contained in the policy was rendered void and unenforceable by California Insurance Code section 10110.6.

California Insurance Code section 10110.6 provides in relevant part: (a) If a policy, contract, certificate, or agreement offered, issued, delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that provides or funds life insurance or disability insurance coverage for any California resident contains a provision that reserves discretionary authority to the insurer, or
an agent of the insurer, to determine eligibility for benefits or coverage, to interpret the terms of the policy, contract, certificate, or agreement, or to provide standards of interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this state, that provision is void and unenforceable.
Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6. The statute defines "renewed" as "continued in force on or after the policy's anniversary date." Id. In addition, the statute defines discretionary authority as "a policy provision that has the effect of conferring discretion on an insurer . . . to determine entitlement to benefits or that, in turn, could lead to a deferential standard of review by any reviewing court." Id.

Section 10110.6 became effective on January 1, 2012. Id.