Hirshfield v. U.S.
[…] As the Tax Court's first decision was entered in court records on February 23, 1994, the Hirshfields reasonably contend that it became final on May 24, 1994, and that the notice of deficiency was untimely because it was issued on July 3, 1995, after the statute of limitations had run out on May 24, 1995.

The government argues that the statute of limitations depends not the date the decision is "entered" pursuant to § 7483, but rather when the decision is "rendered," pursuant to § 7459(c). Section 7459(c) provides in relevant part:

A decision of the Tax Court . . . shall be held to be rendered upon the date that an order specifying the amount of the deficiency is entered in the records of the Tax Court . . . or in the case of an action brought under section 6226, 6228(a), 6234(c), 6247, or 6252, the date of the court's order entering the decision.
26 U.S.C. § 7459 (c). As Winer filed the Tax Court action for a readjustment pursuant to § 6226, section 7459(c) provides that the Tax Court decision became final on "the date of the court's order entering the decision."