Hirshfield v. U.S.
[…] However, because it is unclear how § 6231(b)(1)(C) would be reconciled with § 7422(h) under this analysis, because neither party has raised the argument, and because it is somewhat inconsistent with plaintiffs' argument, the issue is raised here only as a noteworthy unanswered question.

In this case, Winer filed the Tax Court action pursuant to § 6226(a) as TMP for Stevens in order to seek a readjustment of the FPAA. Under section 6226(a), "each person who was a partner in such partnership at any time during such year shall be treated as a party to [the Tax Court] action," 26 U.S.C. § 6226 (c)(1), as long as those partners are "interested" under the definition set forth in subsection (d) of section 6226. At the time the Tax Court action was filed, the Hirshfields were "interested partners" and therefore "parties" to the Tax Court action under