Hirshfield v. U.S.
[…] (See Gov't Br. at 3 n. 1 (stating that issue is not briefed because the "facts have not been fully developed.")).

1. This Court Lacks Jurisdiction to Review IRS Interest Abatement Decisions Pursuant to § 6404(e)

First, whether to abate interest with respect to a deficiency attributable to a delay in performing a ministerial act is solely within the discretion of the IRS and is not subject to judicial review. Section 6404(e)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code provides:

(e) Assessments of interest attributable to errors and delays by Internal Revenue Service. — (1) In General. — In the case of any assessment of interest on —
(A) any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial act, or
(B) any payment of any tax described in Section 6212(a) to the extent that any error or delay in such payment is attributable to such officer or employee being erroneous or dilatory in performing a ministerial act, the secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an error or delay shall be taken into account only if no significant aspect of such error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer involved, and after the Internal Revenue Service has contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to such deficiency or payment.
26 U.S.C. § 6404 (e)(1) (emphasis added).

Only three circuits — the Ninth, Tenth and Eleventh — have considered the availability of judicial review of abatement decisions under this section. Each of them has held that § 701 of the Administrative procedure Act ("APA") bars review.