Hirshfield v. U.S.
[…] The decision was otherwise identical to the prior order. (Smith Aff. Ex. C.) The IRS issued a notice of deficiency to the Hirshfields on July 3, 1995. (Smith Aff. Ex. E.)

The IRS has one year from the date a Tax Court decision becomes final in which to issue a notice of deficiency. 26 U.S.C. § 6229 (d). A decision becomes final "[u]pon the expiration of the time for filing a notice of appeal." 26 U.S.C. § 7481 (a)(1). Section 7483 requires that a notice of appeal be filed "within 90 days after the decision of the Tax Court is entered." As the Tax Court's first decision was entered in court records on February 23, 1994, the Hirshfields reasonably contend that it became final on May 24, 1994, and that the notice of deficiency was untimely because it was issued on July 3, 1995, after the statute of limitations had run out on May