Hirshfield v. U.S.
[…] However, interest and penalties are not "partnership items." Items reported on a partner's return that may be influenced by partnership items are called "affected items," which are defined under § 6231(a)(5) as "any item to the extent such item is affected by a partnership item." See White v. C.I.R., 95 T.C. 209, 211 (1990); Klein, 86 F. Supp.2d at 698, n. 12 (affected items are those that may require some determination at the individual partner level after the completion of the partnership level proceeding).