Hirshfield v. U.S.
[…] The fact that the IRS Commissioner has statutory authority to appoint a TMP for a partnership where the partnership has already done so belies the notion that a TMP's authority to act on behalf of a partnership derives solely from an "agency relationship." See 26 U.S.C. § 6231 (a)(7) (providing that if the partnership fails to designate a TMP pursuant to subsections (A) or (B), and it is impracticable to apply the largest-profits interest rule of subsection (B), "the partner selected by the Secretary shall be treated as the tax matters partner."); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6231 (a)(7)-1(n), (p) (under conditions set forth in § 6231(a)(7), "the Commissioner will select . . . as the tax matters partner any person who was a general partner at any time during the taxable year under examination.").