Hirshfield v. U.S.
[…] The complaint seeks a refund of the negligence penalty consistent with the treatment of the Elliots, pursuant to § 6224(c).

Section 6224(c)(2) gives partners who request it the right to receive an offer of consistent settlement terms as any settling partner has received for the same taxable year, with respect to "partnership items."

In full, section 6224(c)(2) provides: Other partners have right to enter into consistent agreements. — If the Secretary enters into a settlement agreement with any partner with respect to partnership items for any partnership taxable year, the Secretary shall offer to any other partner who so requests settlement terms for the partnership taxable year which are consistent with those contained in such settlement agreement. Except in the case of an election under paragraph (2) or (3) of section 6223(e) to have a settlement agreement described in this paragraph apply, this paragraph shall apply with respect to a settlement agreement entered into with a partner before notice of final partnership administrative adjustment is mailed to the tax matters partner only if such other partner makes the request before the expiration of 150 days after the day on which such notice is mailed to the tax matters partner.

However, interest and penalties are not "partnership items." Items reported on a partner's return that may be influenced by partnership items are called "affected items," which are defined under § 6231(a)(5) as "any item to the extent such item is affected by a partnership item." See White v.