Hirshfield v. U.S.
[…] Commissioner, 98 T.C. 607, 611 (1992); Saso v. Commissioner, 93 T.C. 730, 734-35 (1989); Maxwell v. Commissioner, 87T.C. 783, 788 (1986); English v. Commissioner, 60 T.C.M. (CCH) 1601, 1603 (1990). Any determination made by a court under Section 6226 has the full force and effect of a decision by the Tax Court or a final judgment of the district court or Court of Federal Claims, as the case may be. 26 U.S.C. § 6226 (g). Once the decision of the court considering the FPAA becomes final, the court's determination of substantive issues with regard to the partnership is "conclusive." 26 U.S.C. § 6230 (c)(4). However, section 6231(e)(2) provides that "[n]o judicial determination in any proceeding under subsection (a) of section 6228 [TMP's petition for administrative adjustment in any court] with respect to any partnership item shall be a bar to any adjustment in any other partnership item.

In addition, section 6231(e)(1) provides that: No judicial determination with respect to the income tax liability of any partner not conducted under this subchapter shall be a bar to any adjustment in such partner's income tax liability resulting from —

(A) a proceeding with respect to partnership items under this subchapter, or (B) a proceeding with respect to items which become nonpartnership items (i) by reason of 1 or more of the events described in subsection (b), and (ii) after the appropriate time for including such items in any other proceeding with respect to nonpartnership items.

The IRS may assess any tax liability on individual partners only after the partnership's tax determination has been made. Such an assessment must be made within one year from the date any court's decision on the adjustments to the partnership items becomes final.