Hirshfield v. U.S.
[…] United States, 435 U.S. 561, 583-84 (1978); Lee v. C.I.R., 155 F.3d 584, 586 (2d Cir. 1998). A "tax-motivated transaction" is defined to include, among other things, "any valuation overstatement (within the meaning of section 6659(c))" and "any sham or fraudulent transaction." 26 U.S.C. § 6621 (c)(3)(A). In this case, the Tax Court entered judgment readjusting all of the partnership items for Stevens for tax years including 1982 as per the settlement agreement. However, it did not specify a legal basis for doing so, and therefore did not issue any conclusive decision on the subject. 26 U.S.C. § 6230 (c)(4) ("For purposes of any claim or suit under this subsection, the treatment of partnership items . . . under the settlement . . . or under the decision of the court . . . shall be conclusive."). As such, this Court has jurisdiction to determine whether the Stevens investment was a tax-motivated transaction pursuant to § 6621(c).

3. This Court Has jurisdiction over the Claim for Consistent Treatment