Hirshfield v. U.S.
[…] Tax Court Rule 251, 26 U.S.C. foll. § 7453. Therefore, although the Hirshfields did not participate in the Tax Court proceedings, and may not have received notice of developments there, the Internal Revenue Code considers them to have been parties to that action, and therefore bound by the decision.

However, despite their arguments, being bound by the Tax Court's judgment entering Winer's settlement agreement with the IRS could benefit the Hirshfields. Section 6231(b)(1)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that "the partnership items of a partner for the partnership taxable year shall become nonpartnership items on the date . . . the Secretary enters into a settlement agreement with the partner with respect to such items. . . ." That is to say, "by virtue of a settlement agreement, items previously cast as partnership items have become individualized; hence, the constraints to suit imposed by § 7422(h) no longer apply." Olson v. United States, 37 Fed. Cl. 727, 733 (1997),aff'd, 172 F.3d 1311 (Fed. Cir. 1999).