Hirshfield v. U.S.
[…] See Argabright v. U.S., 35 F.3d 472, 472 (9th Cir. 1994); Selman v. United States, 941 F.2d 1060, 1063 (10th Cir. 1991); Horton Homes, Inc. v. United States, 936 F.2d 548, 554 (11th Cir. 1991). The Second Circuit has approved these courts' reasoning, noting that there is "substantial authority for the view that interest abatement under Section 6404(e)(1) is a discretionary form of relief within the sole authority of the Commissioner and is thereby beyond the scope of judicial review." Bax v. C.I.R., 13 F.3d 54, 58 (2d Cir. 1993)

Section 701(a) provides: "This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that — (1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law." 5 U.S.C. § 701 (a) (1983). As section 6404(e) employs the word "may" to indicate the secretary's options in deciding whether to abate interest, that action is discretionary within the meaning of § 701 of the APA, and therefore barred from review pursuant to APA § 701(a)(2).