Hirshfield v. U.S.
[…] In order to achieve consistent treatment of all partners in a partnership and to alleviate the administrative burden of determining partnership-related tax issues at the individual partner level, Congress enacted the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 ("TEFRA"), Pub.L. No. 97-248, § 402(a), 96 Stat. 324, codified as sections 6221 through 6233 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6221 et seq. See Chimblo v. Commissioner, 177 F.3d 119, 120-21 (2d Cir. 1999). Section 6221 specifically provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the tax treatment of any partnership item shall be determined at the partnership level." 26 U.S.C. § 6221.