April 27, 1987.
[…] C. S. § 3743 (Accidents involving damage to attended vehicle or property), and (3) a September 6, 1981 conviction for violation of Section 1543 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C. S. § 1543 (Driving while operating privilege is suspended or revoked), his license was being revoked for five years as mandated by Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C. S. § 1542.
Appellant appealed the five-year suspension to the trial court which appeal, by order dated December 11, 1985, was dismissed. Appellant filed a timely appeal to this Court.
Section 1542 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C. S. § 1542, provides, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule. — The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender. . . .
(b) Offenses enumerated. — Three convictions arising from separate acts of any one or more of the following offenses committed either singularly or in combination by any person shall result in such person being designated as a habitual offender:
(1) any offense set forth in Section 1532 (relating to revocation or suspension of operating privilege).
. . . .
(c) Accelerative Rehabilitative Disposition as an offense. — Acceptance of Accelerative Rehabilitative Disposition for any offenses enumerated in subsection (b) shall be considered an offense for the purpose of this section.
(d) Period of Revocation. — The operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender under the provisions of this section shall be revoked by the department for a period of five years.
Appellant does not dispute the applicability of Section 1542 to his 1980 and 1981 convictions.