Hill v. Coggins
[…] "Any person" who knowingly "takes" an endangered or threatened species is "subject to substantial civil and criminal penalties, including imprisonment." Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 170, 117 S.Ct. 1154, 137 L.Ed.2d 281 (1997) ; see 16 U.S.C. § 1540(a), (b). In addition to authorizing civil and criminal enforcement by the federal government, the ESA also authorizes the enforcement of its substantive provisions and regulations through civil suits brought by individuals, such as the case that is presently before the Court. See 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(A) ("any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf ... to enjoin any person ... who is alleged to be in violation of any provision of [the ESA]").

The first significant component of the procedural context here is that, while this is a civil suit, it is at bottom a regulatory enforcement action.