8:09CV275.
[…] The demand for arbitration requests a hearing locale of St. Cloud, Minnesota. ( Id.).
In response, plaintiffs filed a complaint and application to stay or dismiss arbitration pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2603(b) in the District Court of Sarpy County, Nebraska (Complaint). Defendant removed the action to this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441, 1446, and 1332.
The parties have fully briefed plaintiffs' request for an order to stay/dismiss arbitration, and the matter is ripe for adjudication.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiffs brought this action pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2603(b), which provides:
On application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. Such an issue, when in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if found for the moving party. If found for the opposing party, the court shall order the parties to proceed to arbitration.
Plaintiffs claim they are entitled to relief under § 25-2603(b) because there is "no agreement to arbitrate" between plaintiffs and the defendant.