Civil 3:16-CV-02382
[…] The reasonable relationship test will be met if the weekly guarantee is roughly equivalent to the employee's usual earnings at the assigned hourly, daily or shift rate for the employee's normal scheduled workweek. Thus, for example, an exempt employee guaranteed compensation of at least $725 for any week in which the employee performs any work, and who normally works four or five shifts each week, may be paid $210 per shift without violating the $684-per-week salary basis requirement.29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b). In addition, the regulations allow a salary basis employee to earn additional compensation, which “may be paid on any basis (e.g., flat sum, bonus payment, straight-time hourly amount, time and one-half or any other basis), and may include paid time off.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(a). Thus, Bayada does not lose its exemption merely because its employees' earnings are computed on an hourly basis. In addition, Plaintiffs have not alleged, and the court does not discern, that the reasonable relationship test has not been satisfied.