03 Civ. 2508 (GBD)(AJP).
[…] Chrysler Corp., 109 F.3d 130, 135 (2d Cir. 1997) ("caution must be exercised in granting summary judgment where motive is genuinely in issue"); Cardoza v. Healthfirst Inc., 210 F. Supp. 2d 224, 227 (S.D.N.Y. 1999); see also, e.g., Chambers v. TRM Copy Ctrs. Corp., 43 F.3d at 40.
See also, e.g., Budde v. HK Distrib. Co., 2000 WL 900204 at *1; Scaria v. Rubin, 94 Civ. 3333, 1996 WL 389250 at *5 (S.D.N.Y. July 11, 1996) (Peck, M.J.), aff'd, 117 F.3d 652, 654 (2d Cir. 1997).
B. Legal Principles Governing Sexual Harassment Actions
Executive Law § 296(1)(a), the New York State Human Rights Law ("NYSHRL"), makes it unlawful for an employer, "because of the . . . sex . . . of any individual . . . to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment." Employment discrimination claims brought under the NYSHRL and the NYCHRL are analyzed identically to claims brought under Title VII as far as establishing a sexual harassment claim. E.g., Petrosino v.