03 Civ. 2508 (GBD)(AJP).
[…] Appx. 152, 2002 WL 31628509 (2d Cir. Nov. 21, 2002); Lewis v. Triborough Bridge Tunnel Auth., 77 F. Supp. 2d 376, 380 n. 6 (S.D.N.Y. 1999) (same).
Here, the Court has found that Heskin's claim under NYSHRL § 296(1) and NYCHRL § 8-107(1) against OnSite is sufficient to go to trial. OnSite was Heskin's employer, albeit not Stern's employer. But the accessorial liability provision, NYSHRL § 296(6), does not speak to employer-employees only; rather, it provides that "[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so." NYSHRL § 296(6) (emphasis added). Indeed, defendant 141 concedes that for there to be aiding and abetting liability, there must be liability as to the plaintiff's employer, here OnSite. (See Dkt.