03 Civ. 2508 (GBD)(AJP).
[…] 141 should be granted summary judgment on Heskin's direct liability claim under the NYSHRL and the NYCHRL.
B. 141 Is Not Liable for Aiding and Abetting Pursuant to NYSHRL § 296(6)
Heskin does not bring an aiding and abetting claim against 141 under NYCHRL § 8-107(6). (See Dkt. No. 1: Compl. ¶¶ 40-42, "Second Cause of Action.") Even if she had, however, the language of § 8-107(6) is substantially similar to that of NYSHRL § 296(6), courts analyze them using the same standards, and thus the result would be the same under the NYCHRL as it is under the NYSHRL.
Under § 296(6) of the NYSHRL, it "shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article, or to attempt to do so." The statute expressly defines "person" to include "individuals" and "corporations." N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(1); see, e.g., Jews for Jesus, Inc. v.Jewish Cmty.