No. L-07-1168.
[…] {¶ 61} Third, appellants can proceed with their common-law failure to warn claim. "To recover under a failure-to-warn theory at common law, the plaintiff must prove that the manufacturer knew or should have known, in the exercise of reasonable care, of the risk or hazard about which it failed to warn and that the manufacturer failed to take precautions that a reasonable person would take in presenting the product to the public." Id. at ¶ 33, citing Crislip v. TCH Liquidating Co. (1990), 52 Ohio St.3d 251, 257.
{¶ 62} The common-law claim for failure to warn was codified by R.C. 2307.76, which relevantly provides:
{¶ 63} "(A) Subject to divisions (B) and (C) of this section, a product is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction if either of the following applies:
{¶ 64} "(1) It is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction at the time of marketing if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, both of the following applied:
{¶ 65} "(a) The manufacturer knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known about a risk that is associated with the product and that allegedly caused harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages;