No. L-07-1168.
[…] {¶ 70} "(B) A product is not defective due to lack of warning or instruction or inadequate warning or instruction as a result of the failure of its manufacturer to warn or instruct about an open and obvious risk or a risk that is a matter of common knowledge."
Again, however, since appellants' claim arose before the enactment of R.C. 2307.71(B), either the statutory framework or the common-law analysis may apply.
{¶ 71} Appellants also requested punitive damages. R.C. 2307.80 provides for punitive damages if a plaintiff establishes statutory liability when "the result of misconduct of the manufacturer or supplier in question that manifested a flagrant disregard of the safety of persons who might be harmed by the product in question." The common law of product liability also provided for punitive damages.