recognizing damages as element of negligence claim
[…] However, the stairs were constructed and maintained solely by Mr. Eckenrode and E–T Enterprises Limited Partnership.
The parties agree that the building code ordinance for the City of Martinsburg required at least one handrail on the wooden stairs.
The parties also agree there were no handrails on the stairs. Mr. Eckenrode testified in a deposition that he had removed the handrails.
The City of Martinsburg adopted the International Property Maintenance Code [2006], which states in Section 306 that, “Every exterior and interior flight of stairs having more than four risers shall have a handrail on one side of the stair[.]” See also, W.Va.Code § 21–3–6 [1923] (“In all ... mercantile establishments, ... proper and substantial handrails shall be provided on all stairways, and the treads thereon shall be so constructed as to furnish a firm and safe foothold....”).
As Mr. Eckenrode testified in his deposition: