Herro v. Wisconsin Fed. Surp. P. Dev. Corp.
[…] Rules which have developed when the dummy corporation device was being used as a shield should be reviewed in light of the fact that it now appears that the state is using the corporate device as a sword.

It has long been recognized that the purpose of the dummy corporation was to legally avoid the effect of certain provisions of the Wisconsin Constitution. Among the constitutional provisions to be avoided were art. VIII, sec. 10:

"The state shall never contract any debt for works of internal improvement, or be a party in carrying on such works; . . ."

and art. VIII, sec. 4:

"The state shall never contract any public debt except in the cases and manner herein provided."

This court defined "internal improvement" in State ex rel. Owen v. Donald (1915), 160 Wis. 21, 79, 151 N.W. 331, and in State ex rel. Thomson v.