Herrmann Grace v. Hillman
[…] The judgment entered upon said findings directs that the plaintiff's lien and certain costs be paid from said $2,125 and that the balance of said amount be paid to the defendants Kieley and another on account of their lien. The appellants, subsequent lienors, appealed from said judgment to the Appellate Division, where said judgment was unanimously affirmed.

The Lien Law (Chapter 38, Laws of 1909, section 5, formerly chap. 418, Laws of 1897, section 5, as amended by chap. 37, Laws of 1902, Cons. Laws, ch. 33, section 5), provides that a person furnishing materials "to a contractor, his sub-contractor or legal representative, for the construction of a public improvement pursuant to a contract by such contractor with the state or a municipal corporation, shall have a lien * * * upon the moneys of the state or of such corporation applicable to the construction of such improvement, to the extent of the amount due or to become due on such contract, upon filing a notice of lien as prescribed in this article."