Herrera v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Texas Property Code allows a mortgagee or mortgage servicer to administer a deed of trust or contract lien foreclosure without production of the original note. Summers v. PennyMac, 2012 WL 5944943, at *5; Puig v. Citibank, Civ. A. No. 3:11-CV-0270-L, 2012 WL 1835721, *5 (N.D. Tex. May 21, 2012), citing Crear v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 10-10875, 2011 WL 1129574, at *1 n.1 (5th Cir. Mar. 28, 2011), and Tex. Prop. Code §§ 51.002 and 51.0025. Herrera concedes that Wells Fargo is the mortgage servicer, and thus it qualifies as a mortgagee under Texas Property Code Ann. § 51.0001(4)(A)(C)(defining "mortgagee" as the "grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security interest" or "if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record." Thus production of the note is not a prerequisite to Wells Fargo's foreclosing on Herrera's property.

In Puig v. Citibank, Civ. A. No. 3:11-CV-0270-L, 2012 WL 1835721, *5 (N.D. Tex.