Herrera v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Furthermore, "'[u]nder Texas law, where a deed of trust . . . expressly provides for MERS to have the power of sale, then MERS has the power of sale.'" Id., quoting Athey v. MERS, 314 S.W. 3d 161, 165-66 (Tex. App.--Eastland 2010).

Plaintiff states that at a hearing on November 2012, Defendant's attorney asked the bankruptcy judge to dismiss the case for improper service and lack of federal jurisdiction, and that Judge Bohm dismissed the case and ordered Plaintiff and Defendant to pursue their dispute in state court.

Section 192.007, addressing instruments to be recorded by Counties, is entitled "Records of Release and Other Actions and provides,

(a) To release, transfer, assign or take another action relating to an instrument that is filed, registered, or recorded in the office of the county clerk, a person must file, register, or record another instrument relating to the action in the same manner as th original instrument was required to be filed, registered, or record.
(b) An entry, including a marginal entry, may not be made on a previously made record or index to indicate the new action.


"PSA" stands for the Pooling and Service Agreement" that governs the pool containing the securitized mortgage loans in Wells Fargo's Mortgage-Backed Securities 2006-12 Trust.