finding wrist splints worn at night and the use of naprosen and Celebrex was conservative treatment
[…] Astrue, 2011 WL 3323383 (C.D. Cal.) (affirming denial of benefits where the ALJ did not receive any medical evidence of a medically determinable mental impairment).
Similarly, Plaintiff's self-report of ADD or other possible learning disability, without any supporting medical evidence, does not present a colorable claim of mental impairment. "'[U]nder no circumstances may the existence of an impairment be established on the basis of symptoms alone.'" Ukolov v. Barnhart, 420 F.3d 1002, 1005 (9th Cir. 2005) (citation omitted). See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1508 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms."). The ALJ was not, therefore, required to follow the special technique for evaluating the severity of mental impairments.
C. The Additional Evidence Submitted to the Appeals Council Does Not Reflect Any Functional Limitations Caused by Mental Impairment