Hermann Hosp. v. Martinez
[…] The City's respective points of error are overruled.

Medical Expenses Incurred by a Minor

Next, we address the point of error assigned by the Martinez family. They contend that the trial court erred in finding that the TTCA does not authorize the parents of minor children to recover for past medical expenses. In its amended final judgment, the trial court found that the "Texas Torts Claims Act does not allow the parents to recover these sums."

The Martinez family contends that their cause of action for past medical expenses of their minor children is expressly authorized by section 101.003 of the TTCA, which provides: "[t]he remedies authorized by this chapter are in addition to any other legal remedies." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 101.003 (Vernon 1997). We interpret this provision as allowing other legal remedies outside the TTCA, not creating additional remedies within the TTCA which would permit a minor to recover more than the statutory cap of $250,000. See generally Thomas v.