Hermann Hosp. v. Martinez
[…] Hermann Hospital possessed a valid lien for necessary and reasonable medical expenses of $58,748.96 for its treatment of Edgar. In its amended final judgment, the trial court found that Hermann Hospital's lien did not attach to any recovery of the Martinez family. We glean from the record in this case that the trial court did not enforce the lien because Edgar's past medical expenses were not included in the monetary damages awarded to the Martinez family.

Section 55.002 of the Property Code provides that "[a] hospital has a lien on a cause of action or claim of an individual who receives hospital services for injuries caused by an accident that is attributed to the negligence of another person." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 55.002 (a) (Vernon 1995). The Property Code also provides that the lien attaches to "a cause of action for damages arising from an injury for which the injured individual is admitted to the hospital." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 55.003 (a) (Vernon 1995).