For the defendants-respondents there was a brief filed by John V. McCoy, Brian D. Parish, and McCoy Hofbauer, S.C., Waukesha, and oral argument by John V McCoy.
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 26.21(1) is no longer limited in its application to "such fires" that qualify as a § 26.20 violation, and as a result, a § 26.20 violation is no longer a prerequisite for applying § 26.21(1). Consequently, whether § 26.20 is limited to fires caused by railroad corporations is irrelevant to our determination since that statute stands alone and § 26.21(1) has a broader application to those who cause a forest fire.
The 1905 version of Wis. Stat. § 26.20 was applicable to more than just railroad corporations. Section 1494r-57 applied to "any logging locomotive, donkey or threshing engine, railway locomotive and all other engines, boilers, and locomotives." See Wis. Stat. ch. 61, § 1494-57 (Supp. 1906). Other subsections referred primarily to railroad corporations.
See Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1) (1977-78). We also note that "forest fire," which is referenced in Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1), is defined broadly under Wis.