For the defendants-respondents there was a brief filed by John V. McCoy, Brian D. Parish, and McCoy Hofbauer, S.C., Waukesha, and oral argument by John V McCoy.
[…] Stat. § 26.20 and Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1) is very helpful in interpreting those sections because their relationship to each other has remained constant over the years. As we have explained, statutes should not be read in a vacuum, but must be read with an understanding of other statutes, in context, in order to best determine their plain meaning. Burbank Grease Servs., LLC v. Sokolowski, 2006 WI 103, ¶ 26, 294 Wis. 2d 274, 717 N.W.2d 781; City of Milwaukee v. Milwaukee County, 27 Wis. 2d 53, 56, 133 N.W.2d 393 (1965).
¶ 52. When first enacted, Wis. Stat. § 26.20 and Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1) were Wis. Stat. ch. 61, § 1494-57 (Supp. 1906) and Wis. Stat. ch. 61, § 1494-58 (Supp. 1906), respectively, of the 1905 statutes. In 1905, § 1494-57 imposed an affirmative obligation on those with "any logging locomotive, donkey or threshing engine, railway locomotive and all other engines, boilers and locomotives operated in, through or near, forest, brush or grass land," to employ netting on the engines "to give the most practicable protection against the escape of sparks, cinders or fire" from the engines. § 1494-57.
Wisconsin Stat. § 26.20 and Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1) were also known as sections 17 and 18, respectively, of ch. 264 of the Laws of 1905.