For the defendants-respondents there was a brief filed by John V. McCoy, Brian D. Parish, and McCoy Hofbauer, S.C., Waukesha, and oral argument by John V McCoy.
[…] Section 26.20(5) requires corporations operating railroads to prevent their employees from depositing live coals or ashes upon the tracks outside of the yard limits, unless those coals are immediately extinguished. And § 26.20(7) requires those operating a railroad during the dangerously dry season to provide fire patrols when requested to do so. However, the affirmative obligations of those operating engines that produce sparks is not necessarily limited to railroads, as § 26.20(8) permits inspection of "any locomotive, donkey, or threshing engine, railway locomotive, and all other engines, boilers, and locomotives operated in, through or near forest, brush, or grass land."
¶ 55. Wisconsin Stat. § 26.20 also continues to provide for penalties to be levied by the State on those who fail to meet their affirmative obligations when operating spark-producing engines. § 26.20(9). Subsection (9) provides:
(a) Any corporation, by its officers, agents, or employees, violating this section, shall forfeit not more than $500.
(b) Any corporation, by its officers, agents or employees, willfully violating this section shall be fined not more than $1,000.
(c) Any conductor, individual in charge of a train or officer, agent or employee of a railway who violates this section shall forfeit not more than $500.
As was the case with Wis. Stat. ch. 61, § 1494-97 (Supp. 1906), the provisions of the penalty subsection of § 26.20 do not come into play until one who has an affirmative obligation set out in § 26.20 fails to meet such an obligation and therefore, is "violating this section." § 26.20(9).