For the defendants-respondents there was a brief filed by John V. McCoy, Brian D. Parish, and McCoy Hofbauer, S.C., Waukesha, and oral argument by John V McCoy.
[…] Welkos, 14 Wis. 2d 186, 192, 109 N.W.2d 889 (1961) (emphasis added)). Because, Markel argues, subsection (2) of Wis. Stat. § 26.21 "clearly encompasses all violations of chapter 26," and subsection (1) does not contain such broad language, the two provisions have a different scope. Thus, according to Markel, subsection (1), unlike subsection (2), applies only to railroad corporations. Wisconsin Stat. § 26.21(2) provides:
Persons causing fires in violation of this chapter shall be liable to the state in an action for debt, to the full amount of all damages done to the state lands and for all expenses incurred by the towns fighting forest fires and shall be liable to municipalities in an action for debt, to the full amount of all damages to the municipal lands and for all expenses incurred by the municipalities fighting such fires.
¶ 23. While the principle relied upon by Markel is an important tool of statutory interpretation, it is not helpful in this case because of the differences between the two subsections of Wis.