Hensley v. Haynes Trucking, LLC
[…] Second, as the concurring opinion from the Court of Appeals suggests, we must determine if a class-action lawsuit is even available for Hensley to assert prevailing-wage claims as a class action. Third, Haynes and ATS argue that prevailing-wage law has a so-called de minimis limitation that essentially forecloses litigation to those whose claims are triflingly small.

See KRS 24A.120(1) (granting Kentucky District Courts "exclusive jurisdiction in: (1) Civil cases in which the amount in controversy does not exceed ... $5,000...."); KRS 23A.010(1) (granting Kentucky Circuit Courts "original jurisdiction of all justiciable causes not exclusively vested in some other court ....").

1. The trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction.