No. 10533.
[…] Whenever claimant delivered a loaded trailer, he would contact the dispatcher at the Minnesota headquarters of International who would issue claimant instructions as to where he was to pick up his next load. Claimant testified hauls had originated and terminated in Minnesota, and that he also picked up and delivered loads all over the United States. He serviced his tractor wherever the need arose. International maintained no offices or terminals in Idaho, but claimant returned to Idaho after performing his services for International.
I.C. § 72-1316(e), provides:
"The term `covered employment' shall include an individual's entire service, performed within or both within and without this state, (1) if the service is localized in this state; or (2) if the service is not localized in any state but some of the service is performed in this state and (A) the individual's base of operations, or, if there is no base of operations, then the place from which such service is directed or controlled, is in this state, or (B) the individual's base of operations or place from which such service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed but the individual's residence is in this state. (3) Service shall be deemed to be localized within a state if (A) the service is performed entirely within such state; or (B) the service is performed both within and without such state, but the service performed without such state is incidental to the individual's service within the state, for example, is temporary or transitory in nature or consists of isolated transactions."
Claimant contends that though his services for International were not performed entirely within the state, they met the requirements of I.C. § 72-1316(e) (1) and (3) (B) and therefore qualify as covered employment.